English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
vertical perforation [correct]
CONT: In relation to the stamp designs viewed upright, [horizontal perforation is a] perforation in the horizontal gutters, as opposed to "vertical perforation", which lies in the vertical gutters.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
dentelure verticale [correct]; dentelure latérale