English (Morphology and General Physiology)
natural progesterone [correct]
CONT: Natural progesterone is an effective(and less expensive) alternative to "conventional" hormone replacement therapy using Premarin(from horses) and Proverar which are not found naturally in the human body. It is a precursor that the body uses to make other hormones including the estrogens and testosterone. Besides helping to drive the menstrual cycle, natural progesterone builds new bone tissue and will significantly restore bone mass during several years of use. In one 3-year progesterone study, bone density increased an average of 15. 4% vs. a no-treatment loss of 4. 5%. The researcher said that "it was not uncommon to observe increases of 10-15% within 6 months. "
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
progestérone naturelle [correct]
CONT: [...] l'Europe dispose d'une grande richesse de progestatifs. Deux groupes sont utilisés dans le traitement hormonal substitutifs (THS): (1) la progestérone naturelle et la rétroprogestérone (2) les dérivés pregnanes et norpregnanes.