English (Mammals)
howling monkey [correct]; howler monkey [correct]
DEF: Any of various So and Central American monkeys having a long prehensile tail and a peculiar enlargement of the hyoid and laryngeal apparatus enabling them to make remarkable howling noises and constituting the genus Alouatta.
French (Mammifères)
singe hurleur [correct, nom masculin]; hurleur [correct, nom masculin]; alouate [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les hurleurs [...] (alouatta) sont d'assez grande taille, à pelage épais, à longue queue prenante. Grâce à leur os hyoïde renflé et vésiculeux, formant caisse sonore, ils peuvent pousser des cris qu'on entend à plusieurs kilomètres de distance.