English (Analytical Chemistry)
ultraviolet-visible absorption
CONT: Ultraviolet-Visible Detectors. Optical detectors based on ultraviolet-visible absorption constitute over 70 percent of HPLC detection systems. It is not necessary that the wavelength selected for HPLC coincide with the wavelength where waximum absorption occurs.... Detectors are available that span the full range from single-wavelength to simultaneous multiwavelength detection capabilities.
French (Chimie analytique)
absorption par ultraviolet visible [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).