English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
isoprenoid quinone [correct]
CONT: By the fall of 1996, LCDC anticipates offering the services of HPLC of bacterial cell wall components to corroborate bacterial taxonomy. This will include corynomycolates, mycolates, isoprenoid quinones, menaquinones, and other components.
OBS: quinones: aromatic dioxo compounds derived from benzene or multiple-ring hydrocarbons such as naphtalene, anthracenes, etc.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
isoprénoïde quinone [proposition, nom masculin]