English (Analytical Chemistry)
continuous chromatography [correct]
CONT: To obtain the rapid separation of large quantities of materials, various techniques have been developed to produce continuous forms of chromatography. The easiest of these is the batch process of automatic sampling and fraction collecting applied regularly to GC [gas chromatography] and HPLC [high pressure liquid chromatography]. Other more truly continuous forms of chromatography have been developed for GC, including the use of circular columns, moving bed processes and radial flow columns.
French (Chimie analytique)
chromatographie continue [proposition, nom féminin]