English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Hermodsson's tangential projection [correct]; Hermodsson view [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A posteroanterior view of the shoulder used for the evaluation of patients with previous anterior dislocation of the glenohumeral joint. The patient is standing, the dorsum of the hand on the affected side placed over the upper lumbar vertebrae with the thumb pointing upward. The central ray is directed at a 30° angle from the vertical, with the film held on the shoulder, parallel to the floor.
OBS: Hermodsson has also described an anteroposterior view of the shoulder with internal rotation of the humerus, but the term Hermodsson view usually refers to the tangential view.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence tangentielle d'Hermodsson [proposition, nom féminin]; incidence d'Hermodsson [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence postéro-antérieure pour l'étude de l'articulation gléno-humérale dans les luxations récidivantes de l'épaule. Le sujet est debout, la main du côté atteint derrière le dos, face dorsale appliquée contre le tronc au niveau du rachis lombaire supérieur, le pouce dirigé vers le haut. Le rayon directeur fait un angle de 30° avec la verticale, la cassette placée à l'horizontale sur l'épaule.
OBS: Hermodsson a également décrit une incidence antéro-postérieure de l'épaule avec rotation interne de l'humérus, mais le terme incidence d'Hermodsson désigne habituellement l'incidence tangentielle.