English (Chemistry)
buffer [correct, verbe]
DEF: [To maintain] a given desired pH through neutralisation of acidic or basic elements as appropriate.
OBS: buffer : Any substance in a solution that tends to stabilize the hydrogen ion concentration by neutralizing any added acid or alkali.
CONT: Nature’s complex arrangement of checks and balances has always buffered this slight acidity [of rain]. Mild bases - such as the carbonates that exist in limestone rocks - are able to neutralize the acidic effect.
CONT: ... the areas which produces pollution are unaffected by it, either because its fallout is far away, or the local lakes and soils are well buffered with alkaline bedrock or chemistry.
French (Chimie)
tamponner [correct]
CONT: Tamponner une solution, l'additionner d'une substance convenable pour que son pH varie peu par une dilution ultérieure ou par addition de substances étrangères.
CONT: Le pH des milieux aqueux nécessaires à la vie - l'eau des océans pour la faune aquatique; le sang, la lymphe, etc. pour les animaux supérieurs - ne peut varier que dans d'étroites limites, sous peine de désordres graves pouvant entraîner la mort; à cet effet, ces milieux sont tamponnés par des sels minéraux tels que, phosphates et carbonates, mélangés à divers acides, parmi lesquels l'acide carbonique joue un rôle régulateur important.
Spanish (Química)
amortiguar