English (Symptoms (Medicine); Genitourinary Tract)
hematocolpos [correct]; haematocolpos [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: An accumulation of menstrual blood in the vagina in consequence of imperforate hymen or other obstruction.
OBS: The term "hematocolpos" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil génito-urinaire)
hématocolpos [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Accumulation de sang menstruel dans le vagin, associée notamment à une imperforation de l'hymen.