English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
vein stabilizer [correct]
DEF: a device consisting of a flat piece of plastic with two noninvasive prongs. The device is placed on the skin so that the prongs are on either side of a vein and hold it stable while a hypodermic needle is inserted into the vein.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
palette de stabilisation veineuse [proposition, nom féminin]