English (Human Diseases - Various; Medication)
oxytocin-induced water intoxication [correct]
CONT: When oxytocin is infused in high concentrations or for prolonged periods of time in dextrose 5% water(D5%W) or hypotonic solutions, oxytocin-induced water intoxication can occur. This provides a classic example of the clinical presentation of hyponatremia.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Médicaments)
intoxication hydrique causée par l'ocytocine [proposition, nom féminin]; intoxication par l'eau causée par l'ocytocine [proposition, nom féminin]