English (Geology; Geochemistry)
theory [correct]
DEF: Confirmed explanation of phenomena; a hypothesis tested and confirmed with facts not known at the time the hypothesis was conjectured.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
théorie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Construction intellectuelle méthodique et organisée de caractère hypothétique (au moins en certaines de ses parties) et synthétique.