English (Air Pollution; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Soil Science)
sink of H+ [correct, voir observation]; H+ sink [correct, voir observation]; sink of hydrogen ion [proposition]; hydrogen ion sink [proposition]
CONT: For Woods Lake, the deposition of atmospheric H+ could account for all of the net loss of basic cations and therefore, is at least as large as the net internal generation of H+. In addition, there is an unknown sink of H+ with the system. The working hypothesis that is currently being tested is : The unknown sink for atmospheric H+ within the system is anion adsorption.
OBS
French (Pollution de l'air; Éléments et composés chimiques; Science du sol)
puits pour le H+ [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Même si l'adsorption sur des particules et les réactions avec ces particules, avec des oxydes de Fe et de Mn et avec des matières organiques peuvent agir comme puits pour le H+, ces composantes alcalines sont, semble-t-il, relativement peu importantes dans les lacs étudiés jusqu'à présent.
OBS