English (Management Operations (General))
rabble hypothesis [correct]
OBS: Developed by Elton Mayo who contended that too many managers perceived society as a horde or mob of unorganized individuals whose only concern was self-preservation or self-interest... In consequence, management operated on the assumption that workers on the whole were a contemptible lot. Mayo called this assumption the rabble hypothesis.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
hypothèse de la foule confuse [proposition, nom féminin]