English (Artificial Intelligence; Philosophy (General))
non-rigorous reasoning [correct]
CONT: Non-rigorous reasoning leads to probable conclusions, in the sense that, if the premises are uncertain then the relations which link the propositions establish probabilistic connections between them. They relate to certain forms of induction and analogy(generalizations) ;reasoning in ordinary language(metaphor, causal reasoning, certain types of conditional reasoning, pragmatic reasoning in linguistics, etc) ;certain forms of hypothetico-deductive reasoning, etc. This notion of "non-rigorous reasoning" seems to us less ambiguous than that of "approximate reasoning" encountered in the AI literature since this latter seems to involve particularly reasoning, or its component parts, in terms of numerical values.
OBS: Compare to approximate reasoning and non-categorical reasoning.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Philosophie (Généralités))
raisonnement non rigoureux [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie d'auteur. Comparer à raisonnement non catégorique, etc.