English (Symptoms (Medicine))
mountain sickness [correct]; mountain disease
DEF: A type of high altitude [sickness] caused by exposure to altitude high enough to cause hypoxia, occurring as a result of decreased atmospheric pressure with consequent lowering of arterial oxygen content.
CONT: Mountain sickness is an illness that ranges from a mild headache and weariness to a life-threatening build-up of fluid in the lungs or brain at high altitudes. Acute mountain sickness (AMS) is the mildest and most common form.
OBS: It occurs as acute, subacute, and chronic forms. The subacute and chronic forms can be cured by descent to a lower altitude. Called also mountain disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
mal des montagnes [correct, nom masculin]; soroche [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; sorroche [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Le mal des montagnes se manifeste quelques heures après l'arrivée en altitude. Les symptômes sont souvent limités à des maux de tête, des nausées, des vomissements, des bourdonnements d'oreilles, des palpitations, des vertiges et une lassitude. La nuit, des insomnies peuvent survenir.
OBS: soroche (sorroche) : Ce terme prête à confusion puisqu'il peut désigner aussi bien le mal des montagnes que le mal de l'altitude.