English (Radio Interference; Electronic Circuits Technology)
dither signal [correct]
DEF: A noise signal with regular repetition rate and constant energy per cycle. Dither signals of small amplitude are sometimes used in feedback control circuits to offset hysteresis or friction effects.
French (Perturbations radio; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
signal de vibration [correct, nom masculin]