English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
hysteresis-free
CONT: A measuring instrument is called "hysteresis-free"(within the permitted limits) when the maximum permissible hysteresis error is not exceeded.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
réversible
CONT: L'instrument de mesurage est dit «réversible» (dans les limites tolérées) lorsque l'erreur maximale tolérée de réversibilité n'est pas dépassée.