English (Psychology (General))
psychic tension [correct]
OBS: Pierre Janet advanced the thought that the symptoms [of hysteria] originated in the weakening of "psychic tension" or energy as a result of emotional experiences.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
tension psychique [correct, nom féminin]