English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data dredging bias [correct]
CONT: Data dredging bias: when data are reviewed for all possible associations without prior hypothesis, the results are suitable for hypothesis-generating activities only.
OBS: I know there's an association in here somewhere. You’ve got a river of data and nothing's making a ripple. What do you do when you’re looking for something lost in a river of data : Data dredge! All you need is a computer and a good statistical analysis program that can go through your data and look at every possible association. All you have to do is pick the association you think makes your case and write it up.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche d'une association à tout prix [proposition, nom féminin]; recherche acharnée d'une association [proposition, nom féminin]