English (Hearing)
residual dizziness [correct]; background dizziness [correct]
CONT: As a biologist, I knew of many Internet websites with medical information. I searched the Net comprehensively, not limiting my searches to American or conventional medical sites. From this search, with my biological training, I was able to create a personal treatment regime that has been completely effective for me. I no longer have any attacks. I no longer have any residual or background dizziness. My brain is clear. I no longer fear Meniere's. I have it completely under control.
OBS: residual. Pertaining to something that remains to discomfort or disable a person following an illness, injury, operation, or the like.
French (Ouïe)
vertige résiduel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: résiduel. Se dit de ce qui persiste de quelque chose en dépit de tentatives faites pour l'éliminer, par exemple, fatigue résiduelle.