English (Measuring Instruments; Air Conditioning and Heating)
electronic sight glass [correct]; refrigeration electronic sight glass [correct]
DEF: Device that sends an audible signal when system is low in refrigerant.
CONT: We have an electronic sight glass that I use if the receiver dryer does not have a sight glass. It seems to be fairly accurate. You clamp in on the high pressure line shortly after the condenser. It will tell you if you are low on refrigerant but it won’t help you find the leak. If you are determined to get a sight glass it is cheaper to put an inline one in after the receiver dryer or find a dryer with a sight glass in it already.
CONT: Refrigeration electronic sight glass, TIF 4000 Tests hi/lo side without opening system.
French (Appareils de mesure; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
avertisseur sonore de niveau critique [proposition, nom masculin]; contrôleur de niveau électronique [proposition, nom masculin]