English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
stealth media [correct]
CONT: Because distrust of government, business, the media and every other institution of society runs so high, many people do want to shut out these "official" sources of information. This doesn’t mean they are not communicating. On the contrary, their appetite for information, a manifestation of their need for communality, is greater than ever. But in place of network television and the daily paper, people are turning to what I call "the stealth media"-the 1990s equivalent of the barroom conversation. They send faxes by day and sign on to computers at night to have conversations with strangers in terms they understand-terms that would not pass most political-correctness tests but nevertheless reflect the language they understand and use among themselves.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
médias camouflés [proposition]; médias dissimulés [proposition]; médias masqués [proposition]
OBS: camoufler : dissimuler, déguiser de façon à rendre indécelable.