English (Public Sector Budgeting; Taxation)
consumption index [correct]
CONT: To determine the federal liability to the provinces the [Intergovernmental Taxation] I.T. Centre develops provincial consumption indices to allocate fiscal year expenditures of each department to the province(s) where the goods and services purchased are used or consumed.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Fiscalité)
indice de consommation [correct, nom masculin]