English (Biological Sciences; Morphology and General Physiology)
infradian [correct]
CONT: The 23-, 28- and 33-day cycles of biorhythm theory are called infradian rhythms - that is, with cycles longer than circadian.
OBS: Infradian rhythm : One with a period somewhat longer than 24 hours.
OBS: There was no agreement among authors as to the exact length of infradian rhythms. The shortest infradian rhythm cited was a 23-day cycle, the longest a 33-day cycle.
French (Sciences biologiques; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
infradien [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un rythme biologique dont la période est supérieure à 28 heures.