English (Health Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
inherent risks [correct, pluriel]
CONT: ... the paramount consideration is the welfare of the patient, and given good faith on the part of the doctor. I think the exercise of his discretion in the area of advice must depend upon the patient's overall needs. To be taken into account should be the gravity of the condition to be treated, the importance of the benefits expected to flow from the treatment or procedure, the need to encourage him to accept it, the relative significance of its inherent risks, the intellectual and emotional capacity of the patient to accept the information without such distortion as to prevent any rational decision at all, and the extent to which the patient may seem to have placed himself in his doctor's hands with the invitation that the latter accept on his behalf the responsability for intricate or technical decisions.
OBS: inherent risks : term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
risques inhérents [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; aléas inhérents [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: [ ... ]seul le common law canadien a apporté une distinction entre les aléas inhérents à une intervention particulière, que le médecin a l'obligation de révéler, et les risques inhérents à toute opération que le praticien peut garder sous silence. En d'autres termes, le médecin n'a pas à instruire le patient des risques qui sont de commune renommée.
OBS: risques inhérents; aléas inhérents : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.