English (Investment; Real Estate)
adjusted internal rate of return [correct]; A.I.R.R. [correct]
DEF: The A. I. R. R. is an indicator of the annual percentage return on the total cost stream invested in the project over the investment horizon. The inherent assumption in establishing this percentage is that the revenue stream from the project is reinvested at the discount rate. The A. I. R. R.(...) equates the present values of costs with the future value of revenues.(...) Simply stated the A. I. R. R. is the rate at which the present value of project costs would have to be compounded in order to equal the future value of project revenues.
French (Investissements et placements; Immobilier)
taux de rendement interne ajusté
OBS: Renseignement donné par M. D. Naphtali, Système d'analyse des placements immobiliers, Planification et Aménagement Immobilier, Ministère des Travaux Publics.