English (Characteristics of Coal)
dry, mineral-matter-free [correct]; d.m.m.f. [correct]; dry, mineral matter free [correct]; dmmf [correct]; dmmf
DEF: A basis for reporting an analysis of coal.
OBS: The value for volatile matter on this basis is obtained by duly correcting the determined value and multiplying the result by 100 [divided by](100-(M+M. M.)) where M is the determined percentage of inherent moisture and M. M. the mineral matter in the coal.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons)
eau et matières minérales exclues [correct, nom féminin]