English (Engineering)
operational prototype [correct]
CONT: Phase one : R&D and Evaluation of Operational Prototype.... Design and manufacture one engineering model for initial, in-flight assessment.... Cooperate... in the experimental in-flight test and assessment of the operational prototype.... Phase two : Manufacture and Inflight Evaluation of 30 Units.
OBS: Often several prototypes are built: an initial version, an operational version, ....
French (Ingénierie)
prototype fonctionnel [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: prototype fonctionnel: sur le modèle de maquette fonctionnelle (TECHN, 1989, T1, T100, p.6)