English (Analytical Chemistry)
adsorbance [correct]
CONT: By monitoring a desired adsorption frequency and adjusting the spectrophotometer's chart speed to equal that of a thermal conductivity cell placed in the gas stream, the absorption curves represent integrals of the absorbing components since each successive fraction is accumulated in the infrared cell and the front of the mass or chromatographic peak was matched with the initial increase in adsorbance.
French (Chimie analytique)
adsorbance [proposition, nom féminin]