English (Estimating (Construction))
conceptual estimate
CONT: Two types of estimates commonly used in the construction industry are : bid estimates, and conceptual estimates.... Preliminary estimates completed for the purpose of budgeting and cost control are referred to as conceptual estimates.... Conceptual estimates are preliminary outlines used by the developer to anticipate the total project cost and subsequently the bid estimates. Three or more of these are prepared in the early stages of the project.... The initial, intermediate, and final conceptual estimates are closely related to the development of the design.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
devis de projet de construction [proposition, nom masculin]