English (Environmental Law; Environmental Management)
environmental assurance standard [correct]
CONT: CSA plans to publish the standard Risk Analysis Requirements and Guidelines.... A logical extension of this initial program would be the development of environmental assurance standards and registration programs. Levels of environmental assurance would be progressively more complex and involve environmental audits, emergency response plans, adoption of an adherence to an environmental code of ethics, compliance with applicable environmental regulations, and waste management and recycling programs.
French (Droit environnemental; Gestion environnementale)
norme d'assurance environnementale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Assurance : Degré de confiance que l'utilisateur peut retirer de l'opinion formulée par le vérificateur; fiabilité des conclusions du vérificateur, compte tenu du fait que le vérificateur ne peut fournir de garanties absolues. (Correspond à l'expression «degré de certitude» dans le Manuel de l'ICCA.)
OBS: On distingue l'assurance positive et l'assurance négative.