English (Finance; Government Contracts)
milestone payment [correct]
CONT: Bard will make an initial one-time payment of $500, 000 followed by milestone payments contingent upon approval of Contigen, an injectable collagen treatment for urinary incontingence. [Collagen Corporation, MDDI Reports Gray Sheet, August 14, 1989, p. 16]
OBS: Information from the PTS Prompt bibliographic data base.
French (Finances; Marchés publics)
paiement d'étape [correct, nom masculin]; paiements jalonnés [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]; versements jalonnés [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La compagnie versera 20 milliards de dollars en paiements jalonnés sur 8 ans, conformément aux termes de l'entente entre les deux parties concernées.
OBS: Par analogie avec «rapport d'étape» ("milestone report") relevé dans le Lexique (anglais-français) : Administration : Commission de la Fonction publique, 1985, p.149.