English (Food Industries)
poultry stunning system [correct]
OBS: Prepares birds for slaughter via a series of carbon dioxide(CO2)-filled chambers. After being relaxed by initial doses... the birds move to higher concentrations until consciousness and brain function are lost. This phase replaces the electric stunning process...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
système d'étourdissement de la volaille [proposition, nom masculin]