English (Biochemistry)
angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 [correct]; ACE2 [correct]
CONT: Angiotensin-converting enzyme 2(ACE2) is an enzyme attached to the outer surface... of cells in the lungs, arteries, heart, kidney, and intestines. ACE2 lowers blood pressure by catalysing the hydrolysis of angiotensin II(a vasoconstrictor peptide) into angiotensin(1–7)(a vasodilator).
French (Biochimie)
enzyme de conversion de l'angiotensine 2 [correct, nom masculin et féminin]; ECA2 [correct, nom masculin et féminin]; ACE2 [correct, nom masculin et féminin]
OBS: ACE2 : Ce sigle est emprunté à l'anglais et il correspond au terme «angiotensin-converting enzyme 2».