English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
soldier bean [correct]
OBS: Rare species grown in Maine and New Brunswick, looks like a soldier standing at attention, shaped like a kidney bean, white with pink or purplish spots.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
haricot soldat [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition de M. Jacques Rioux, Conseiller en horticulture au Gouvernement du Québec.