English (Language (General); Grammar; Artificial Intelligence)
structure-preserving [correct, adjectif]
CONT: For English there would be a number of different transformations that move NP’s into subject position from case positions in the Proposition constituent. Thus grammars incorporating case grammar-type deep structures violate Emonds’s structure-preserving constraint ....
OBS: A concept in generative grammar.
CONT: In planning net analogies, viewed as structure-preserving mapping between semantic representations play an important role in skill/knowledge acquisition.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Grammaire; Intelligence artificielle)
préservateur de structure [correct, adjectif]
CONT: [Emonds] cherche à démontrer que ces règles sont des propriétés formelles, i.e., elles altèrent radicalement les structures, les distinguant des règles cycliques proprement dites qui, elles, sont "préservatrices de structure".
CONT: mappage préservateur de structure.