English (Artificial Intelligence)
explanation [correct]
DEF: Broadly, this refers to information that is presented to justify a particular course of reasoning or action. In knowledge systems this typically refers to a number of techniques that help a user understand what a system is doing. Many knowledge systems allow a user to ask "Why, ""How", or "Explain". In each case the system responds by revealing something about its assumptions or its inner reasoning.
CONT: The pedagogical module ... determines when an intervention is desirable, whether or not the student should be interrupted, what could and should be presented at any given time. This includes guidance in the performance of activities, explanations of phenomena and processes, and remediation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
justification [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Capacité d'expliciter l'implicite.
OBS: Voir "justificateur" ou "module de justification".