English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
one-rescuer CPR [correct]; one-rescuer cardiopulmonary resuscitation [correct]
CONT: This instructional video is part of the St. John Ambulance multi media first aid training package that teaches the knowledge and skills that help with an emergency. The topics covered include : priority action approach(PAA), one-rescuer CPR(techniques, sequencing, timing), lifestyle associated with cardiac problems, follow-up care.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
réanimation cardio-respiratoire à un seul sauveteur [proposition, nom féminin]; RCR à un seul sauveteur [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec l'expression «réanimation cardio-respiratoire, position à deux sauveteurs» (ENUMC, 1991, volume 1, n° 24000 B40, page 3).