English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
jargon
OBS: A specialization label indicating that an entry term is part of the informal technical terminology or characteristic idiom of specialists or workers in a particular activity or area of knowledge. Note : Both the Petit Larousse and Hartmann and Stork dictionaries note that jargon may be used by social as well as professional groups.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
jargon technique [nom masculin]
OBS: Marque didactique attribuée à un terme d'un vocabulaire professionnel de niveau familier et qui n'est généralement pas compris par les non-initiés. Ex.: Image fantôme en télévision désigne le dédoublement de l'image.