English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
issues-and-examples paradigm [correct]
CONT: The issues-and-examples paradigm proposes a mechanism for determining when and how knowledge could be presented by a coach to motivate learning in the performance of an activity. If there is evidence of weaknesses, critical issues are mentioned when the student has just failed to use them, that is, in the context of moves she has just been thinking about. That makes the issues relevant. Then they are introduced with the help of concrete examples in the form of better solutions for the current moves. At that time, the student perceives them as crucial to successfully completing the activity. That makes them memorable.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
paradigme problèmes-exemples [proposition, nom masculin]