English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
content validity [correct]; content validation [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: With reference to tests of scholastic achievement or specific occupational skills, a rating or assessment of the accuracy and adequacy with which the test as a whole samples the domain of knowledge or skill in question, as judged by a consensus of experts in that particular field.
OBS: for "content validation": The expression "content validation" should not be used as a synonym of "content validity" even though some authors tend to do so. "Content validation" is the process used to determine the degree of "content validity" of a test. "Content validity" is a property or quality that a test must have and which is obtained by the process of validation.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Docimologie)
validité de contenu [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Type de validité qui indique le degré de : a) congruence de chacun des items avec l'objectif mesuré; b) représentativité de l'ensemble des items d'un instrument de mesure en regard de ce qu'on veut mesurer.