English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance)
compensable loss [correct]; recoverable loss [correct]
CONT: ... the losses suffered by the plaintiff company, in the form of the devaluation of its assets, were recoverable losses, since this was within the contemplation of the defendant company, as a natural and probable result of its failure to provide financing for the plaintiffs to buy cars from the defendant, in view of the knowledge of the defendant company of the plaintiff company's financial state and prospects.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Assurances)
dommage indemnisable [correct, nom masculin]; perte indemnisable [correct, nom féminin]; préjudice indemnisable [correct, nom masculin]