English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
domain database [correct]; domain base [correct]; domain knowledge base [correct]
CONT: To become applicable, most didactic strategies must be combined with the constraints provided by the structure of the domain and with the resources provided by the model of expertise. In general, the problem of merging didactic and domain knowledge dynamically - a theme of further work on MENO-TUTOR (Woolf and McDonald, 1984a) - can be quite complex. The resulting articulation is critical to pretting curriculum decisions and explanation generation under the system’s control.
CONT: Separating the domain knowledge base from the teaching knowledge provides tremendous engineering efficiency, allowing the teaching knowledge to be more clearly formalized, evaluated, and reused.
CONT: ... the ADVISOR must monitor a user's interaction with the system, attempt to identify user goals and offer, as appropriate, advice based on the user's goals and common design strategies as defined in the domain knowledge base.
OBS: The structure of the domain in the database can be frame-based, rule-based, script-based or take the form of semantic nets, didactic plans, bites, or genetic graphs.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
base de données du domaine [nom féminin]
DEF: Base de données d'un système EIAO contenant un ensemble d'informations et de connaissances factuelles sur la discipline enseignée.
OBS: Ces données sont combinées avec celles de la base de données didactiques pour permettre la génération de modules d'apprentissage. Voir aussi : modèle du domaine, base de connaissances.
OBS: Renseignements fournis par le Centre de terminologie et néologie, Paris, 1991.