English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
rule-based program [correct]
DEF: A computer program that represents knowledge by means of rules.
DEF: A computer program that explicitly incorporates rules or ruleset components.
CONT: The authoring and tutoring systems are both rule-based programs, written in the same language as the knowledge base, making them easy to change and easy to interface with the expert system.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme à base de règles [proposition, nom masculin]