English (Soil Science)
pedotechnique [correct]; soil engineering [correct]
CONT: The scope of pedotechnique, a new interdisciplinary branch of soil science, is described. Based on knowledge of soil mechanical characteristics, pedotechnique aims at predicting the course, effects and costs of soil processes, as they occur in soil handling and field traffic.
French (Science du sol)
pédotechnique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les débats ont été organisés autour de quatre thèmes [...] la pédotechnique (soil engineering) pour améliorer le fonctionnement des sols dans les zones critiques [...]