English (Sociology of Medicine)
medical paternalism [correct]
CONT: Traditional medical paternalism is based on a parent-child concept of the doctor-patient relationship. The doctor carries authority and wisdom based on professional training and knowledge. The patient should entrust decisions to the doctor who has a duty to act in his or her best interests.
CONT: Patients are increasingly refusing to consider the doctor as a sort of miracle worker, or to rely simply on what some have described as medical paternalism.
French (Sociologie de la médecine)
paternalisme médical [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'expression «paternalisme médicale» représente l'état d'esprit et l'attitude du médecin qui choisit d'intervenir contre la volonté de son patient ou sans rechercher cette volonté pour les motifs que le médecin sait ce qu'est le bien du patient alors que celui-ci manque d'objectivité rationnelle, d'instruction ou que son équilibre psychique est précaire.