English (Geology)
couplet [correct]
DEF: Genetically related paired sedimentary laminae, generally occurring in repeating series, as varves, but applied to laminated nonglacial shales, evaporites, and other sediments as well.
French (Géologie)
couplet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Paire de lamines de même origine et généralement en séries répétitives, telles les varves. Le terme s'applique aussi aux sédiments laminés non glaciaires tels les shales, les évaporites, etc.