English (Petrography)
climbing cross ripple lamination
OBS: climbing ripple : one of a series of cross-laminae produced by superimposed migrating ripples, in which the crests of vertically succeeding laminae appear to be advancing upslope.(Glossary of Geology).
OBS: cross-ripple: a ripple mark resulting from the interference of at least two sets of ripples, one set forming after the completion of, or simultaneously with, the other. (Glossary of Geology).
French (Pétrographie)
stratification en rides entrecroisées montantes [nom féminin]