English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Flights (Air Transport))
critical Reynolds number
DEF: A Reynolds number above which the flow in the boundary layer no longer remains laminar but becomes turbulent.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Vols (Transport aérien))
nombre de Reynolds critique [nom masculin]
DEF: Nombre de Reynolds pour lequel se produit le changement de régime [...] de laminaire à turbulent.