English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
deuter [correct]; guide cell [correct]
CONT: Often, a row of large, thin-walled cells, referred to as guide cells, or deuters, bisect the costa, extending between the two laminar segments …
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
cellule-guide [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cellule parenchymateuse associée au tissu conducteur dans les nervures foliaires de certaines mousses.