English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
turbulent velocity [correct]
DEF: The velocity of water flowing in a conduit above which the flow will always be turbulent, and below which the flow may be either turbulent or laminar, depending upon circumstances.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vitesse limite de régime turbulent [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans une conduite ou un canal, vitesse au-dessus de laquelle l'écoulement sera toujours turbulent et au-dessous de laquelle l'écoulement peut être turbulent ou laminaire suivant les circonstances.