English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
main jet [correct]; power jet [correct]
DEF: Laminar or turbulent flow of fluid emitted from the supply channel or nozzle of a fluidic device.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
jet principal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans un élément à fluide sans pièces mobiles, débit de fluide laminaire ou turbulent émis par le canal ou la base d'alimentation.