English (Packaging in Plastic; Palletization; Packaging Techniques)
cling [correct]
DEF: The tackiness that causes a plastic film to stick to itself.
CONT: Film properties have a bearing on how the unit is wrapped, stored, shipped and received at its final destination... Cling provides load integrity by keeping the end of the film stuck to the wrap, and causes the layers of film to laminate to each other on the load. This layer-to-layer adhesion of the film holds the load together and holds the load to the pallet.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Palettisation; Techniques d'emballage)
auto-adhérence [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Propriété d'une pellicule plastique à se coller sur elle-même.