English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
waterproofness [correct]
DEF: The ability of fabric to withstand penetration by water.
CONT: As well to ensure maximum waterproofness, the seams of the interlining [of the combat jacket] are treated with a sealing tape.
OBS: Conventional waterproof fabrics are generally coated with chemicals or laminated with a film that closes the pores in fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
imperméabilité à l'eau [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Caractère de ce qui ne se laisse pas traverser par un fluide, et spécialement par l'eau.
CONT: Les principales qualités du support textile pour les applications militaires sont les suivantes : Respect du camouflage; imperméabilité à l'eau; imperméabilité au vent; respirabilité [...]