English (Types of Glass)
security glazing [correct]
DEF: A high-strength flat glass or clear plastics such as polycarbonate.
CONT: Security glazing refers to the almost limitless family of products constructed from laminated glass which is designed to withstand the complex dynamic structural loads resulting from intentional impact or assault.
OBS: Glass security glazing is usually laminated or toughened, and some types have embedded metal mesh.
French (Sortes de verre)
vitrage de sécurité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Verre plat haute résistance ou plastique polycarbonate.
OBS: Le verre trempé, le verre armé et le verre feuilleté sont des exemples de vitrage de sécurité.
PHR: Vitrage de sécurité trempé.