English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
incising nose bar [correct]; incising nosebar [proposition]
CONT: Incising nose bar. Veneer incising at the lathe, a technology developed at Forintek, is being increasingly applied in the plywood and laminated veneer lumber(LVL) industry.... Both laboratory and mill studies have shown that by incising the veneer while peeling, i. e., putting incisions on the tight side of the veneer in the direction of the grain and pulling veneer through the knife, the following benefits result : fewer spinouts during peeling; flatter veneer; higher veneer recovery; faster drying times; better bonding; fewer blows during pressing.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
rouleau inciseur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rouleau d'une dérouleuse de placages qui fait des incisions dans la feuille durant le déroulage, soit dans le sens du fil, sur le côté comprimé de la feuille de placage.
OBS: La technologie du rouleau inciseur, mise au point par Forintek Canada Corp., offre les avantages suivants : des temps de séchage plus courts, moins d'ondulations dans la feuille, une plus grande facilité d'encollage, moins de gonflements au pressage, moins de tournage à vide au déroulage et un rendement-produit plus élevé.