English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
lay-up pattern
CONT: Parallel strand lumber is manufactured by laminating long strands of Douglas fir with an extenor type adhesive, phenolformaldehyde. The strands are oriented to the length of the member and then compressed under heat and pressure to the desired lay-up pattern.
French (Bois reconstitués)
constitution de couches [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans la fabrication des panneaux de copeaux longs, résultat de l'opération visant à comprimer par cuisson sous presse les diverses nappes de copeaux.
OBS: Proposé en collaboration avec M. Raynald Binette, terminologue au Centre spécialisé du meuble et du bois ouvré de Victoriaville.