English (Electric Motors; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
growler [correct]; armature growler [correct]
DEF: A device that is used to detect and locate grounded, shorted, and open coils in an armature.
CONT: Types of growlers. External : Also called a vee growler because of the V shape of the laminations where the armature is placed during test... Internal : An internal growler is a completely portable growler that is normaly used to test ac stators but can also be used to test dc armatures.
PHR: Growler test
French (Moteurs électriques; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
grognard [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la vérification complète de l'induit nécessitera un vibreur appelé «grognard» [...] Son principe est similaire à celui du transformateur à courant alternatif. [Le grognard] est considéré comme [l'appareil] le plus pratique pour la vérification d'un induit en court-circuit ou dont les enroulements présentent une ou plusieurs coupures.