English (Packaging in Plastic; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
basestock
DEF: The backing material of a blister pack.
CONT: Today's pharmaceutical-blister systems are becoming more versatile in the materials they must handle-PVC, PP, polyester and fluorocarbon films, laminations, aluminum foil, coated paper. It's typical for most systems to now run three or four types of lidstocks and basestocks on the same machine.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
matériau-support [proposition, nom masculin]; matériau de support [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériau constituant le support d'un emballage coque (blister).