English (Paleontology)
endochondral bone [correct]; cartilage-replacement bone [correct]
OBS: The deeper portions of the skeleton are formed in the embryo in cartilage, just as in a shark or lamprey. As development proceeds, however, this cartilage is gradually destroyed and replaced by bone. Bone so formed is called "endochondral" or "cartilage-replacement" bone.
French (Paléontologie)
os enchondral [correct]
OBS: Dans l'embryon [des Vertébrés supérieurs] le squelette est encore cartilagineux; graduellement, au cours de la croissance, l'os se substitue au cartilage. (...) l'os ainsi constitué est dit enchondral.