English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dust Removal; Human Diseases)
cresolene [correct]; Cresolene [correct, marque de commerce]; cresoline [correct]; Cresoline [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A product of coal-tar, related to carbolic acid, used to impregnate the air in sick-rooms, etc., with disinfecting fumes.
CONT: Vapo-cresolene lamps were marketed primarily to vaporize creosol-based products for the relief of head and chest congestion. However, they were also used with other products such as the opium-based asthma medicine...
CONT: Vapo-cresoline lamp cured many ills.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CH3O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Dépoussiérage; Maladies humaines)
Crésoline [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]
DEF: Nom commercial des désinfectants faits avec un savon de résine et le crésol brut.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CH3O