English (Lamps; Photography)
photoflood lamp [correct]; photoflood [correct]
DEF: A filament lamp designed to be overrun to give brilliant light (about 36 lumens per watt with colour temperature of 3400 K).
CONT: [The] photoflood lamp [is an] incandescent lamp of especially high color temperature, often of the reflector type, for lighting objects to be photographed.
OBS: Typically, the smallest type of photoflood lamp rated at about 275 watts gives a light equivalent to 500 to 250 watts of normally run tungsten filament lamps, and has a burning life of about two or three hours in intermittent use.
French (Lampes; Photographie)
lampe survoltée [correct, nom féminin]; lampe photoflood [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]
DEF: Lampe incandescente à filament, dotée d'une grande puissance d'éclairage, employée particulièrement en photographie et pour éclairer les endroits sombres.