English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
fiery mine [correct]
DEF: Mine in which there is a danger of explosion due to coal dust or flammable gas.
CONT: ... open-flame lamps soon disappeared in favour of electric cap lamps, a giant advance towards eliminating fiery mine explosions and saving lifes.
CONT: Fire-resistant textile-reinforced conveyor belting (for use in fiery mines).
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
mine grisouteuse [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; mine susceptible d'explosion [proposition, nom féminin]; mine de gaz explosibles [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme «mine grisouteuse» désigne plus spécifiquement une mine de charbon libérant du méthane qui, mélangé avec l'air, explose au contact d'une flamme.