English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Ground Equipment (Airports))
flash rate [correct]; flashing rate
CONT: The optimum flash rate is dependent on the rise and fall times of the lamps used. Runway guard lights, Configuration A, installed on 6. 6 ampere series circuits have been found to look best when operated at 45 to 50 flashes per minute per lamp.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
fréquence d'éclat [correct, nom féminin]; cadence de clignotement [nom féminin]; rythme de clignotement [nom masculin]
CONT: La fréquence d'éclat du feu rouge clignotant sera comprise entre 30 et 60 éclats par minute.