English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
internetwork packet exchange [correct]; IPX [correct]; internet packet exchange [correct]; IPX [correct]; IPX
DEF: NetWare's native LAN communications protocol, used to move data between server and/or workstation programs running on different network nodes.
OBS: IPX packets are encapsulated and carried by the packets used in Ethernet and the similar frames used in Token-Ring networks.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
échange de paquets inter-réseaux [correct, nom masculin]; IPX [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Le protocole de communication natif des réseaux LAN NetWare, utilisé pour transférer des données entre les stations de travail et les serveurs.
OBS: Les paquets IPX sont encapsulés et transportés par les paquets Ethernet ou leurs équivalents des réseaux Token-Ring.